Most Valuable Classic Cars

All about the Most Valuable Antique Classic Cars, info, pictures, parts, models, old prices, repair, service, troubleshoot and more.

Cool Old Cars – Marion Handley & Marmon

Marion-Handley vs Marmon – Vintage Cars information include the details of Engine,Model,Production Years,Type,Spare Parts,History and Value.

Marion-Handley vs Marmon - Vintage Cars information include the details of Engine,Model,Production Years,Type,Spare Parts,History and Value.
Cool Old Cars – Marion Handley & Marmon

 

MARION-HANDLEY

Mutual Motors Co., North Tonawanda, N. Y.

The Marian – Handley company operated by Mutual Motors Company, Located in Jackson,Michigan.The Company manufactured automobiles from 1916 to 1919.It was a popular automobile company in early 1900’s.

Engine Continental
Cylinders 6
Bore and Stroke 3 1/2  *  5 1/4
Rated H. P 29.40
Brake H. P 55
Shape of Cylinder L-head
Cast Block
Valve Lift 31″
Camshaft Drive Helical
Cooling  System  .. pump
Oiling System Force and Splash
Carburetor Stromberg
Fed By Vacuum
Ignition Westinghouse
Start and Light Westinghouse
Spark Plugs 7/8
Battery
Clutch Dry Disc
Rear Axle  Make . Salisbury
Type Floating
Gear Ratio (H) 4.07
Car Drives Thru Springs
Torque Taken By Springs
Wheelbase 125″
Tread 56″
Tires 35 x 4 1/2″
Rims Firestone
Rear Springs Semi-elliptic
Weight 3060

 

MARMON

Nordyke & Marmon Co., Indianapolis, Ind.

Nordyke Marmon & Company an American automobile company located in Indianapolis,Indiana.Company was founded by Elison H.Nordyke and Addison H.Nordyke .Company was first name as E&A.H Nordyke. The Nordyke Marmon & Co change the name in 1866 when Daniel W.Marmon joined to the company.

Engine Own
Cylinders 6
Bore and Stroke … 3 3/4  x 5  1/8
Rated H. P 33.75
Brake H. P 80
Shape of Cylinder— Valve-in-head
Cast Threes
Valve Lift 37
Camshaft Drive Helical gear
Cooling  System  … Pump
Oiling System Full force feed
Carburetor Stromberg 1  1/2
Fed By Gravity
Ignition Delco
Start and Light  … Delco
Spark Plugs 7/8
Battery Willard 6 volt
Clutch Dry plate, multi-disc
Rear Axle  Make… Own
Type 3/4 floating
Gear Ratio (H) 3.75
Car Drives Thru Springs
Torque Taken By Torque Arm
Wheelbase 136″
Tread 56″
Tires 32 x 4  1/2″ Cord Goodrich
Rims Wire Wheels
Rear Springs Double cantilever
Weight 3850

 

Advertisement

More details of Year Model Cylinders Serial Numbers and Value in 1922 ( USD )

Year Model Cyl. Serial Numbers Value 1922
1914 48 6 114001, 214001
514001, 614001,
814001
41 6 1114001,1214001,
1314001, 1514001,
1814001
1915 41 6 115001.215001,
315001, 515001, 250
615001, 815001
48 6 1215001, 1615001, 200

 

Year Model Cyl. Serial Numbers  Value 1922 $
1916 34 6 1516001, 1716001,
1416001, 1316001,
1816001 600
41 6 116001, 216001,
316001, 416001,
616001, 816001
1917 34 6 871001,717001, 1900
417001, 517001,
317001
1918 34 6 818001, 718001, $1,600
518001, 418001
1919 34 6 82001, 720001
52001, 420001 2,000
1920 34 6 3200001, 4200001,
7200001, 9200001,
9200001,10200001,
11200001, 12200001 2,600
1921 Speedster 2210001
Roadster 3210001
4 Touring 4210001
7 Touring 7210001
Coupe 9210001
Sedan 10210001
Limousine 13210001
Town Car 14210001

Article Source :  Auto data book

Image source  

If you own a Marion-Handley or Marmon classic car : Please add little more details below in comment section with car image,It would be helpful to Antique car users.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *